Home GSSEM About Us Contact Us Hours & Locations Privacy Policy & Terms Resources

CONTENTS

- PRIVACY POLICY

- DATA COLLECTION

- CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

- NOTE TO PARENTS

- SUBMISSIONS

- USE OF COOKIES

- LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES & SERVICES

- OUR SECURITY SAFEGUARD

- CREDIT CARD SAFETY

- CHILDREN

- TERMS & CONDITIONS

- OWNERSHIP & RESTRICTIONS OF MATERIALS

- COPYRIGHT & TRADEMARK

- DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

- SITE CONTENTS

- INACCURACY DISCLAIMER

- LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

- INDEMNIFICATION

- USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK, SUBMISSIONS, AND POSTINGS

- LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES & SERVICES

- JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES

- GENERAL PROVISIONS

- SHIPPING

- TERMINATION

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the official Web store of Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan. This Web site is owned and operated by Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization headquartered in Detroit, Michigan.
 
Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors. This privacy policy discloses how we collect, protect, and use information you provide us online, as well as how we protect children's privacy. By using the pages on this site, you are accepting the practices described in the Privacy Policy.
 
If our policy practices change in the future, we will let you know by posting the policy changes on our Web site. However, we will treat all personal information we collect in accordance with the privacy notice in effect at the time the information is collected.
Girl Scouts' online properties comprise of, but are not limited to, all pages found under
www.gssem.org, including our online shop and our destination sites for girls and teens.
 
DATA COLLECTION 
 
Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan uses its best efforts to respect and protect the privacy of its online visitors. At our site, we do not collect personally identifiable information from individuals unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means we do not require you to register or provide information to us in order to view our site. Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan only gathers personally identifiable data, such as names, addresses, zip/postal codes, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by a visitor. For example, personally identifiable information is collected in order to process online transactions, online donations, or job applications. This information is used solely by Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan or other entities who are involved in the operation of this site for internal purposes. We do not sell information you provide to us online to third parties. We will only share personally identifiable information with third parties when (i) the person submitting the information authorizes us to share it; (ii) sharing the information is a necessary operation of the site, for instance, to process a credit card transaction, or (iii) we are required to by law. Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan has no control over or responsibility for the data collection and use practices of third parties that process online transactions.
 
CHILDREN'S PRIVACY 
 
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the personal information of children under the age of 13. This applies to individually identifiable information about a child that is collected online, such as full name, home address, email address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child. The Act and Rule also cover other types of information—for example, hobbies, interests and information collected through cookies or other types of tracking mechanisms—when they are tied to individually identifiable information. It is important for you to understand this law; we encourage you to read more about COPPA.
 
NOTE TO PARENTS ON OUR PRIVACY POLICY 
 
Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan is committed to providing a safe, secure, and fun online experience for children who visit our site. We are dedicated to safeguarding any personal information collected online and to helping parents and children have positive experiences on the Internet. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent.
 
Parents can revoke their consent and ask that information about their children be deleted from the site by contacting our offices by phone at (800) 482-6734 or via e-mail. To do this or to review personal information collected from children, we must verify the identity of the requesting parent. When a parent revokes consent, we will stop collecting, using, or disclosing information from that child. To respect the privacy of parents, information collected and used for the sole purpose of obtaining verifiable parental consent or providing notice is not maintained in retrievable form by the site if parental consent is not obtained after a reasonable time.
 
Girl Scouts believes it is good policy not to collect more personally identifiable information from children under 13 than is necessary for them to participate in our online activities. In addition, be aware that all sites that are targeted to children under 13 are prohibited by law from collecting more information than they need.
 
SUBMISSIONS 
 
Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan welcomes children to learn more about our organization and, where appropriate, participate in polls and surveys, as well as submit comments, artwork, writings, and other submissions for posting on our Web site. For this reason, Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan follows the guidelines for interactive electronic media published by the Children's Advertising Review Unit (CARU) of the Better Business Bureau for pages targeted to children under 13. However, we encourage this be done only with their parent's knowledge and supervision. We also encourage children to use an alias (e.g., "Bookworm", "Skater", etc.), first name, nickname, initials, or other alternative to full names or screen names which correspond with an email address for any activities which will involve public posting.
 
In keeping with CARU's Principle regarding respecting and fostering the parents' role in providing guidance for their children, we encourage parents to check and monitor their children's use of email and other online activities regularly.
 
USE OF COOKIES (THE ELECTRIC NOT GIRL SCOUT KIND) 
 
Visitors should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by the Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan Web site through the use of "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files a Web site can use to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor's ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements. Cookies are not programs that come onto a visitor's system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a visitor does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature. Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan uses "cookie" technology only to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors in order to improve visitors' online experience and facilitate their visit within our site.
 
LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES 
 
This site may be linked to other sites and services that are not maintained by Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan. These Web sites have their own privacy policies, which you should review prior to visiting them. We have no responsibility for linked Web sites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.
 
OUR SECURITY SAFEGUARD 
 
The safety and security of your online experience is of the utmost concern to us. We ensure the appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures are in place to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.
 
CREDIT CARD SAFETY 
 
Protecting the safety of your credit card information is also important to us. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect the security of your credit card information as it is transmitted to us. SSL is the industry standard in Internet encryption technology, which is a highly sophisticated method of scrambling data as it travels from your computer to our Web site servers. We also encrypt your credit card number when we store your order and whenever we transfer that information to participating merchants.
 
To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personal financial information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the URL or Address line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from "http" to "https."
It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.
 
CHILDREN 
 
If you are under 18, you need parent/guardian permission to use a credit card to make purchases online.
 
HOW TO CONTACT US
 
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:
 
Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan
500 Fisher Building
3011 West Grand Blvd
Detroit, MI 48202
800-326-0309

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Welcome to the official Web store of Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization headquartered in Detroit Michigan. Girl Scouts' online properties comprise of, but are not limited to, all pages found under www.gssem.org, including our online shop and our destination sites for girls and teens.
PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN WEB SITE. By using the pages on this site, you signify your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please do not use the Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan A site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of these terms at any time. Please check these terms periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

By purchasing a product from the GSSEM Webstore, you agree that you are bound by the following Terms and Conditions:

  • All products are sold “as-is,” without any representations or warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, as to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or other description of physical condition.
  • All risk of loss and damage to a product passes to you upon shipment of the product purchased. We are not responsible for any acts or omissions in connection with the packing or shipping of the products or of the carriers, whether or not recommended or selected by us.
  • You shall pay any applicable state and local taxes, and any applicable compensating use tax of another state which we may be required by law to collect at the time of the payment of the purchase price.
  • These Terms and Conditions of Sale, as well as your and our respective rights and obligations hereunder, shall be governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of California. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction with any product purchased from us. In no event shall our liability ever exceed the purchase price actually paid by you for such product.
  • Every attempt is made to use the correct label image for the product being displayed on this Web site. The wrong year may appear on the image being used because the correct year is unavailable and we take no responsibility if the label is incorrect.
OWNERSHIP AND RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF MATERIALS
Unless otherwise noted, all materials, including images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, video clips, and written and other materials contained on any Girl Scout site (collectively, the "Contents") are copyrights, trademarks, trade dress, and/or other intellectual properties owned or controlled by Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan.
The Contents of all Girl Scout owned sites are intended solely for personal, noncommercial (other than for the purchase of merchandise from our site) use by the users of our site. You may view, copy, and print the Contents displayed on this site subject to the following conditions:
(i)    you use the material for noncommercial use only,
(ii)   you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices,
(iii)  you make no modifications to any materials,
(iv)  you do not use the materials in a manner that suggests an association with any of our products, services, or brands, and
(v)   you do not download quantities of materials to a database that can be used to avoid future downloads from the Girl Scout site.

For purposes of these terms, the use of any such material on any other Web site or computer environment is prohibited. No right, title, or interest in any downloaded Contents or software is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of, or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the site, or any related software.
COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK INFORMATION
Girl Scouts has the sole and exclusive right by virtue of its Congressional Charter, 36 U.S.C. ? 80106 et. seq., to have and use all service marks, trademarks, emblems, badges, descriptive or designating marks, and other words now or heretofore used in carrying out its program and is the owner of the GIRL SCOUTS name, service mark, and trademark, and of all other associated names, marks, slogans, insignias, logotypes and designs, including but not limited to the distinctive TREFOIL design mark, the GSUSA/GSSEM uniforms and other indicia, the names and marks "Girl Scouts of the United States of America", "Brownie Girl Scouts", "Junior Girl Scouts", "Daisy Girl Scouts" and "Cadette/Senior Girl Scouts", and such trademarks and service marks as WHERE GIRLS GROW STRONG, FOR EVERY GIRL EVERYWHERE, GIRLSPORTS, and STUDIO 2B (hereinafter collectively identified as the "Intellectual Property").
All other trademarks displayed on this site or through links to other sites are the property of the respective trademark owners.
DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES
THE MATERIALS IN THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OR MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THE MATERIAL WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THIS SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OF OR THE RESULT OF THE USE OF THE MATERIAL IN THIS SITE IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE.
SITE CONTENTS
Information on any Girl Scout Web site is provided with the understanding that the Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan is not rendering professional advice or recommendations. You should not rely on any information on these pages to replace consultations with qualified professionals to meet your individual needs.
INACCURACY DISCLAIMER
The material in this site could include technical inaccuracies, typographical errors, or omissions. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall we be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, any Girl Scout site or a site that is linked to this site, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages. Applicable law may not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability or incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. In no event shall our total liability to you for all damages, losses, and causes of action (whether in contract, tort [including, but not limited to, negligence], or otherwise) exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this site.
INDEMNIFICATION
You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorneys' fees, arising from or related to your use of the site.
USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK, SUBMISSIONS, AND POSTINGS
All comments, feedback, submissions, or other information communicated to Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan through this site (collective, the "Submission") will forever be the property of Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan. Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan will not be required to treat any Submission as confidential, and will not be liable for any ideas for its business (including without limitation, product, or promotion ideas) and will not incur any liability as a result of any similarities that may appear in future Girl Scout business. Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan will be entitled to use the Submission for any noncommercial or other purpose whatsoever, without compensation to you or any other person sending the Submission. You acknowledge that you own whatever material you submit, and use of your Submission by Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan will not infringe or violate the rights of any third party.
LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES
This site may be linked to other sites and services that are not maintained by Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan. Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan is not responsible for the content of those sites. Consequently, we cannot be held responsible for the accuracy, relevancy, copyright compliance, legality, or decency of material contained in sites listed on or otherwise linked to a Girl Scout site. The inclusion of any link to such sites does not imply endorsement by Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan. Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan makes no representations whatsoever about any other Web site which you may access through this one.
Please exercise discretion while browsing the Internet. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, solicit personal information, or contain information that you may find inappropriate or offensive. Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online that information can be collected and used by people you don't know. While Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan strives to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online; you make such disclosures at your own risk.
We reserve the right to disable links from third-party sites to any Girl Scout site.
JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES
This publication is distributed internationally and may contain references to programs, products, and services that are not available in your country, state, or particular location. These references do not imply that the Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan intend to announce or provide programs, products, or services in your country, state, or particular location.
Unless otherwise specified, the Contents on any Girl Scout site are presented solely for these purposes of promoting programs, products, services, and other content available in the United States and its territories, possessions, and protectorates. Those who choose to access a Girl Scout site do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
These Terms and Conditions will be governed and be interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of Michigan, United States of America, excluding its conflicts of law rules. You expressly agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or action arising out of or relating to these Terms and Conditions or your use of this site shall be filed only in the federal courts located in Michigan. If any part of these Terms and Conditions is unlawful, void, or unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. Possible evidence of use of this site for illegal purposes will be provided to law enforcement authorities. This is the entire agreement between the parties relating to the use of this site.
Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan can revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting.
SHIPPING
***NOTE - Due to the weight of certain items an additional shipping fee may be applied at checkout*** 
Other Shipping Options:
Pick up in Monroe - Orders will be taken to the Monroe Outreach Center via a Troop support specialist bi weekly.
Pick up in Detroit - You will be notified via e-mail when your order is ready to be picked up at the Detroit Service Center Council Shop. Please allow 1-3 Business days.
TERMINATION
These terms are effective until terminated by either party. You may terminate these terms at any time by discontinuing use of all Girl Scout Web sites and destroying all Contents obtained from any and all such sites and all related documentation and all copies and installations thereof, whether made under these terms or otherwise. Your access to any and all Girl Scout sites may be terminated immediately without notice from us if in our sole discretion you fail to comply with any term or provision of these terms. Upon termination, you must cease use of the Girl Scout site and destroy all Contents obtained from such site and all copies thereof, whether made under these terms or otherwise.
HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any comments or questions regarding our Terms and Conditions, you can contact us at:
Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan
500 Fisher Building
3011 West Grand Blvd
Detroit, MI 48202
800-326-0309